AC Inter-Counties results
by year:


AC Association Croquet

The AC Inter-Counties Championship is a national team competition sponsored by the Croquet Association.
Counties from the EACF region that participate in it are shown below in bold red.

This year's competition is provisionally back to the usual format with 11 counties in each division and teams of 6 for each county. Each match comprises 3 doubles games.


Details of the draw can be found on the CA website.

See also the GC Inter-Counties Championship

Division 1

Winner: Surrey

Results vs.: Surrey Middx Oxon Herts Essex Notts Lancs Sussex Glam-
organ
Gloucs Suffolk MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
Surrey   2-1 0-3 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 9 23
Middlesex 1-2   3-0 3-0 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 8 23
Oxfordshire 3-0 0-3   2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 7 18
Hertfordshire 0-3 0-3 1-2   2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-2 3-0 6 17
Essex 0-3 2-1 3-0 1-2   0-3 3-0 2-1 3-0 1-2 2-1 6 17
Nottinghamshire 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 3-0   1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 5 17
Lancashire 0-3 1-2 2-1 1-2 0-3 2-1   1-2 3-0 1-2 2-1 4 13
Sussex 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1   1-2 2-1 2-1 3 12
Glamorgan 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 2-1   2-1 2-1 3 9
Gloucestershire 0-3 0-3 0-3 2-1 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2 1-2   1-2 3 9
Suffolk 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   1 7
Relegated to Division 2 for next year
Key to venues:SouthwickCompton
Division 2

Winner: Somerset

Results vs.: Som-
erset
Berks CA
Select
Yorks Dorset Wilts War-
wicks
Kent MATCH
WINS
GAME
WINS
CA Select 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 5 13
Dorset 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 3 8
Wiltshire 0-3 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-2   3-0 1-2 2 8
Warwickshire 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3   3-0 1 7
Kent 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-3   1 5
Key to venues:SouthwickCompton

Note: Last year's tournament had a reduced entry with smaller teams because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Teams
Essex: Andrew Dutton, Robert Fulford, Jonathan Hills, Debbie Lines, Aston Wade, Rich Waterman (C), Craig Winfield
Hertfordshire: Gary Bennett, Will Gee, Simon Hathrell (C), Alison Maugham, Nick Mounfield, Richard Smith
Suffolk: Mark Avery, Philip Eardley (C), Hugh Gilbert, Andrew Gray, Paul Hetherington, Martin Leach, Albie Willett