ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES

AC Association Croquet

GC Golf Croquet

Click on images for an enlargement

Soham by season:

Click on [+] / [-] below to show / hide the report.

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSat 12 November 2022 - Speed Doubles

[-]The EACF Inter-Counties Cup [Holders: Essex (Alison & David Maugham)]


The winning Essex team

The EACF Soham indoor season kicked off with the traditional Inter-Counties event with a full complement of eight teams taking part, mostly from within the EACF but also including Lancashire and Yorkshire with the mouth-watering prospect of a Roses clash - for which the honours went to the White Rose county. This was quite probably the strongest ever field on show at Soham with all but two teams incurring time penalties and all but one needing peels, and a combined handicap across the teams of -3½. In the end Essex retained their title running out comfortable winners by being undefeated. Cambridgeshire and Suffolk filled positions two and three, both with four wins from five but Cambridgeshire winning the head to head, winning more within time and having a vastly superior points difference. Indeed Suffolk managed a net +2 points from four wins and one loss, possibly a record low net points for win percentage ratio.

County Players Total CA
handicap
Soham
handicap
Essex Alison (-1½) & David (-2½) Maugham -4 3 peels
-2½ minutes
Cambridgeshire Gabrielle Higgins (-2) & Debbie LInes (-1½) -3½ 3 peels
-2½ minutes
Lancashire Annabel McDiarmid (-1) & Lorna Dewar (-1) -2 3 peels
-2½ minutes
Northamptonshire Ian Lines (-1½) & Adrian Kirby (-½) -2 3 peels
-2½ minutes
Hertfordshire Nick Mounfield (-2) & Heather Bennett (2) 0 2 peels
-2½ minutes
Suffolk Phil Eardley (-2) & Paul Hetherington (2½) ½ 2 peels
-2½ minutes
Yorkshire Beatrice (-½) & Sophie (2½) McGlenn 2 1 peel
Lincolnshire Peter Hanley (2) & Terrey Sparks (3½) 0
County Essex Cambs Suf-
folk
North
-ants
Yorks Lincs Herts Lancs Wins Wins
within
time
Net
points
Rank
Essex   +6   +7 +13 +9   +5 5 5 +40 1
Cambridgeshire -6   +14 +10   +11 +4(T)   4 3 +33 2
Suffolk   -14     +4(T) +5 +2(T) +5 4 2 +2 3
Northamptonshire -7 -10     +7 +7   +8 3 3 +5 4
Yorkshire -13   -4(T) -7     +6 +5 2 2 -13 5
Lincolnshire -9 -11 -5 -7     +13   1 1 -19 6
Hertfordshire   -4(T) -2(T)   -6 -13   +2(T) 1 0 -23 7
Lancashire -5   -5 -8 -5   -2(T)   0 0 -25 8
Report by Paul Hetherington

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSun 13 November 2022 - Speed Doubles

[-]The MCP Mallets Shield [Holders: 'Socks' (Alison & David Maugham)]


Winners Alison & David Maugham

The MCP Mallets saw day two of the 2022/3 winter programme at Soham with a much greater range of handicaps on display than the previous day, from -2½ to 18. Sadly only five teams were entered but the outcome still all hinged on the final game of Dunham v the Pros, with the final result only sealed by a peg out as time was called. The narrow +4 victory for the Pros meant that Socks were the winners, having beaten Pros whilst Dunham had had one win on time to relegate them to third. The table was propped up by Marketing who did a great job at making the other teams feel good by losing all four matches within time.

Club/Team 'Socks' 'Pros' Dun-
hamth>
Down-
ham
'Mark-
eting'
Wins Wins
within
time
Net
points
Rank
'Socks'
Alison (-1½) &
David (-2½) Maugham
  +9 -3(T) +12 +6 3 3 +24 1
'Pros'
Gabrielle Higgins (-2) &
Nick Mounfield (-2)
-9   +4 +10 +4 3 3 +9 2
Gt Dunham
Duncan Hector (½) &
Peter Ross (10)
+3(T) -4   +5 +12 3 2 +16 3
Downham
Jonathan Toye (6) &
David Haslam (18)
-12 -10 -5   +13 1 1 -14 4
'Marketing'
Annabel McDiarmid (-1) &
Paul Hetherington (2½)
-6 -4 -12 -13   0 0 -35 5
Report by Paul Hetherington

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSat 17 December 2022 - Speed Doubles

[-]The Rose Bowl [Holders: Peterborough (Adrian Kirby & Paul Hetherington)]


'Socks' winning again

In the first of two pre-Christmas days several players took to wearing festive hats including the runaway winners Alison and David Maugham who drew one and won the remaining five games, leaving all other teams with a negative points difference. Adrian Kirby and Stephen Cornelius managed second place on account of inflicting that solitary draw, having shared games with third placed Jonathan Toye and Alex Lake.

Club/Team Soham
handicap
'Socks' P'boro 'New-
Down'
'HeHa' Wins Wins
within
time
Net
points
Rank
'Socks'
Alison (-1½) &
David (-2½) Maugham
3 peels
-2½ minutes
  Draw
+4 (T)
+5
+8
+11
+3(T)
3 +31 1
Peterborough
Adrian Kirby (-½) &
Stephen Cornelius (8)
½ bisque -4(T)
Draw
  -7
+2(T)
+1(T)
+1(T)
0 -7 2
'NewDown'
Jonathan Toye (6) &
Alex Lake (16)
3½ bisques -8
-5
+7
-2(T)
  +2(T)
+5
3 2 -1 3
'HeHa'
Brian Havill (0) &
Paul Hetherington (2½)
1 peel -11
-3(T)
-1(T)
-1(T)
-2(T)
-5
  0 0 -23 4
Report by Paul Hetherington

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSun 18 December 2022 - Speed Doubles

[-]The Soham Trophy [Holders: Great Dunham (Duncan Hector & Peter Ross)]


'Socks' winning yet again
(must be the headgear)

The pre-Christmas Sunday again saw an array of Christmas hats and jumpers on display and again a runaway victory for the undefeated Maughams. Indeed there was a neat spread of games won that determined the placing of the five teams competing with the middle placed team also ending with a net zero points score though their final game was completed as a single (with adjusted handicap) versus Pinchbeck as David Haslam had to retire after three hectic games.

Club/Team Soham
handicap
'Socks' Dun-
ham
'Old
Col'
Nor-
wich
Pinch-
beck
Wins Wins
within
time
Net
points
Rank
'Socks'
Alison (-1½) &
David (-2½) Maugham
3 peels
-2½ minutes
  +5 +7 +3(T) +6 4 3 +21 1
Gt Dunham
Duncan Hector (½) &
Peter Ross (10)
1½ bisques -5   +6(T) +6 +3 3 2 +10 2
'Old Col'
Paul Hetherington (2½) &
David Haslam (18)
3½ bisques -7 -6(T)   +8 +5(T) 2 1 0 3
Norwich
John Reddish (4½) &
Sarah Barley (7)
1½ bisques -3(T) -6 -8   +3(T) 1 0 -14 4
Pinchbeck
Terrey Sparks (3½) &
Ken Knock (12)
2½ bisques -6 -3 -5(T) -3(T)   0 0 -17 5
Report by Paul Hetherington

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSat 14 January 2023 - Alternate Stroke Doubles

[+]The Belgian Cup [Holders: 'Pros' (Gabrielle Higgins & Nick Mounfield)]

Report to follow after the event.

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSun 15 January 2023 - Speed Doubles

[+]The Soham Trophy [Holders: Great Dunham (Duncan Hector & Peter Ross)]

Report to follow after the event.

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSat 11 February 2023 - Progressive Doubles

[+]The Martins Trophy [Holders: David Maugham & Hugh Gilbert]

Report to follow after the event.

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSun 12 February 2023 - Speed Doubles

[+]The Albert Lawrence Trophy [Holders: 'Socks' (Alison & David Maugham)]

Report to follow after the event.

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSat 11 March 2023 - Speed Doubles

[+]The Cornelius Cup [Holders: 'Pros' (Gabrielle Higgins & Nick Mounfield)]

Report to follow after the event.

Manager: Paul Hetherington

ACSun 12 March 2023 - Speed Doubles

[+]The Millennium Cup [Holders: 'Socks' (Alison & David Maugham)]

Report to follow after the event.

See also:

ACIndoor Doubles Speed Croquet Laws (PDF 15 kb)
Timer software
Summary of indoor events & winners
Summary of indoor trophies & winners